Local Research for Better Lives

You are here

Papers and Presentations

Parallel Session 1: Productive Transformation for Enhancing Productivity – Latin American and African highlights (CAF and Selected Articles- Conference Call for Papers)
18 June, 2014 [11:30 – 13:00]
Hernán Ruffo (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella), Mentoring Entrepreneurship: the Case of "Buenos Aires Emprende"
 
Parallel Session 5: Japanese Award for the Most Innovative Development Project
18 June, 2014 [11:30 – 13:00]
C.D.Singh (SOLS 24/7-GDI), Education for All
Evans Wadongo (Sustainable Development for all), Use Solar, Save Lives Program
 
Parallel Session 2: Falling Behind and Catching Up in Southeast Europe (wiiw)
18 June, 2014 [11:30 – 13:00]
 
Parallel Session 7: Barriers to Structural Transformation in North Africa (ERF)
18 June, 2014 [17:30 – 19:00]
 
Parallel Session 8: Trade, Financial Flows and Economic Growth Nexus in Africa (Selected Articles - Conference Call for Papers)
18 June, 2014 [17:30 – 19:00]
Kaouthar Gazdar (University of Sousse) & Hajer Kratou (University of Aberystwyth),Institutions, Financial development and the Remittances - Growth Nexus in Africa
 
Parallel Session 10: Japanese Award for Outstanding Research on Development
18 June, 2014 [17:30 – 19:00]
Nastaran Simarasl (University of Tennessee), Female Entrepreneurship in Developing Countries
 
Plenary 3: Determinants of Growth, Industrial and Trade Policies
19 June, 2014 [8:30 - 10:00]
 
Plenary 4: Environmental Sustainability, Management of Natural Resources and Structural Transformation
19 June, 2014 [10:30 - 12:00]
 
Plenary 5: Political, Institutional and Governance Transformations
19 June, 2014 [12:00 – 13:30] 
Parallel Session 12: Building Resilience Beyond 2015 (JICA and EADN)
19 June, 2014 [16:00 – 17:30] 
 
Parallel Session 13: Telling Facts from Myths in African Agriculture (The World Bank)
19 June, 2014 [16:00 – 17:30] 
Luc Christiaensen (The World Bank),  Agriculture in Africa: Telling Facts from Myths
 
Parallel Session 14: Internal Migration Dynamics in Africa and Asia: Implications for Poverty Reduction and Development (CMS)
19 June, 2014 [16:00 – 17:30]
 
Parallel Session 15: Trade, Structural Transformation and Sustained Poverty Reduction in Africa
20 June, 2014 [11:00 - 12:30]
 
Parallel Session 16: Structural Transformation in Pacific Island Countries: Challenges to Eradicating Poverty and Inequality (ODN)
20 June, 2014 [11:00 - 12:30]
Tarcisius Tara Kabutaulaka (University of the South Pacific), Islands In Transition - Intervention & Post-Conflict Development in Solomon Islands
 
Parallel Session 17: Gender, Democracy and Development: Challenges and Opportunities (Selected Articles-Conference Call for Papers)
20 June, 2014 [11:00 - 12:30]
Carolyn Chisadza (University of Pretoria), Is Democracy Eluding sub-Saharan Africa?
 
Parallel Session 18: Growth Drivers in Selected Sub-Saharan Africa Regions – The Roles of Capital Flight and Access to Finance and Innovation (AERC)
20 June, 2014 [11:00 - 12:30]
 
Parallel Session 19: Education - A Prerequisite to Development: Evidence from Africa (BREAD and Selected Articles-Conference Call for Papers)
20 June, 2014 [14:00 - 15:30]
 
Parallel Session 21: Risk and Africa's Structural Transformation (EUDN)
20 June, 2014 [14:00 - 15:30]
 
Parallel Session 22: Regional Trade Integration: Perspectives from Asia and Africa (SANEI and Selected Articles-Conference Call for Papers)
20 June, 2014 [14:00 - 15:30]
Mbouandi Mouhamed (Université de Yaoundé II-Cameroun),  Intégration Par Le Marché Cas Des Pays De La Ceeac

Share this

 

Tags